Close Menu
[…] Close Menu

What does “Inciting a Riot” mean in Georgia?

Many people are unsure of the differences between affray, riots, and inciting a riot in Georgia. All of these crimes are a disturbance of the peace, but they are all different. It is important to know the subtle distinctions between each crime. All of them are charged as misdemeanors in Georgia. 

Georgia Law O.C.G.A. § 16-11-31 reads as follows:

The offense of inciting to riot occurs when a person who with intent to riot does an act or engages in conduct which urges, counsels, or advises others to riot, at a time and place and under circumstances which produce a clear and present danger of a riot.

There are three essential elements of inciting to riot:

  1. Engaging in conduct which urges, counsels, or advises others to riot
  2. With intent to riot, and
  3. At a time and place and under circumstances which produce a clear and present danger of a riot.